Back to top
Fluconazole Powder API
Fluconazole Powder API

Fluconazole Powder API

Price 2500.0 INR/ Piece

MOQ : 100 Pieces

Fluconazole Powder API Specification

  • Ph Level
  • 4.0-8.5 (1% aqueous solution)
  • Smell
  • Odorless
  • Melting Point
  • 138-140°C
  • Structural Formula
  • (Provide upon request or see structural diagram)
  • Particle Size
  • D90 < 10 microns (customizable on request)
  • Poisonous
  • No (when used as directed)
  • HS Code
  • 29420090
  • Color
  • White to off-white
  • Shelf Life
  • 5 years when properly stored
  • Boiling point
  • Not applicable/decomposes
  • Storage
  • Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, away from light
  • Molecular Formula
  • C13H12F2N6O
  • Loss on Drying
  • 0.5% max
  • Molecular Weight
  • 306.27 g/mol
  • Taste
  • Bitter
  • EINECS No
  • 617-984-5
  • Heavy Metal (%)
  • NMT 0.001%
  • Solubility
  • Slightly soluble in water, freely soluble in methanol, ethanol, acetone, and chloroform
  • Medicine Name
  • Fluconazole Powder API
  • Chemical Name
  • 2-(2,4-difluorophenyl)-1,3-bis(1H-1,2,4-triazol-1-yl)propan-2-ol
  • CAS No
  • 86386-73-4
  • Type
  • Antifungal Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API)
  • Grade
  • Pharmaceutical Grade
  • Usage
  • Used in the treatment of fungal and yeast infections
  • Purity(%)
  • 99% min
  • Appearance
  • White to off-white crystalline powder
  • Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Specific Optical Rotation
  • Not specified/not applicable
  • TAMC (Total Aerobic Microbial Count)
  • NMT 1000 CFU/g
  • Residual Solvents
  • Complies with ICH Q3C guidelines
  • Identity by IR
  • Corresponds to standard
  • Microbial Limits
  • Complies with pharmacopeial standards
  • Endotoxins
  • NMT 0.5 EU/mg
  • TYMC (Total Yeast and Mold Count)
  • NMT 100 CFU/g
  • Related Substances (HPLC)
  • Total impurities NMT 1.0%
  • Water Content (by KF)
  • NMT 0.5%
  • Sulphated Ash
  • NMT 0.1%
  • pH of 1% Solution
  • 4.0-8.5
  • Chloride (%)
  • NMT 0.014%
  • Assay (HPLC)
  • 98.0% - 102.0%
  • Bulk Density
  • 0.38-0.56 g/ml
 

Fluconazole Powder API Trade Information

  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 100 Pieces
  • Supply Ability
  • 100 Pieces Per Day
  • Delivery Time
  • 7 Days
  • Sample Available
  • No
  • Sample Policy
  • Contact us for information regarding our sample policy
 

About Fluconazole Powder API

Grade Standard
USP
Purity
>99%
Packaging Size
25Kg
Packaging Type
Bag
CAS Number
86386-73-4
Grade
Pharma Grade
Manufacturer
pharma
Shelf Life
5 yr
Usage/Application
Fungal and yeast infection
Minimum Order Quantity
5 Kg
Product Specification
Grade Standard USP
Packaging Size 5Kg
Packaging Type Bag
CAS Number 86386-73-4
Grade Pharma Grade
Usage/Application Fungal and yeast infection
Chemical Formula C13H12F2N6O
Molecular weight 306.271 g/mol
Product DescriptionFluconazole is an antifungal medication used for a number of fungal infections.


Superior Efficacy and High Purity

Fluconazole Powder API boasts a minimum purity of 99%, with assays consistently ranging between 98.0% and 102.0%. Its compliance with modern pharmacopeial standards and strict control of total impurities (NMT 1.0%) ensure reliable, potent antifungal capabilities in formulation development.


Strict Quality and Safety Standards

Manufactured under vigilant controls, this API meets rigorous residual solvent requirements set by ICH Q3C, and demonstrates low endotoxins (NMT 0.5 EU/mg), minimal heavy metals (NMT 0.001%), and excellent microbial limits (TAMC 1000 CFU/g, TYMC 100 CFU/g). Each batch is accompanied by comprehensive analytical documentation.


Versatile Application and Reliable Supply

With customizable particle size (D90 < 10 microns) and broad solubility in organic solvents, Fluconazole Powder API is ideal for various pharmaceutical formulations. Exported, imported, and supplied from India, we ensure timely delivery and global availability to manufacturers and researchers seeking effective antifungal APIs.

FAQ's of Fluconazole Powder API:


Q: What is Fluconazole Powder API, and how is it typically used?

A: Fluconazole Powder API is a pharmaceutical grade antifungal active ingredient, effective in treating a range of fungal and yeast infections. It is commonly used by licensed manufacturers to develop oral, intravenous, and topical antifungal medications.

Q: How is the identity and quality of Fluconazole Powder API verified?

A: The API's identity is confirmed by Infrared Spectroscopy (IR), while its chemical purity is assessed using HPLC with a specified assay between 98.0% and 102.0%. Each batch meets strict standards for impurities, microbial content, and residual solvents to ensure quality and compliance.

Q: What are the storage and shelf life requirements for this API?

A: Fluconazole Powder API should be stored in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, shielded from light. Under these conditions, the product maintains its quality and efficacy for up to five years.

Q: When can manufacturers benefit from using Fluconazole Powder API in formulations?

A: This API is especially beneficial during the development and production of antifungal medicines, where high potency and purity are required. Its customizable particle size supports bespoke formulation needs.

Q: Where can Fluconazole Powder API be exported or supplied from?

A: This product is manufactured, exported, and supplied from India, with reliable logistics and supply chains serving pharmaceutical companies, researchers, importers, and distributors worldwide.

Q: What benefits does Fluconazole Powder API offer for pharmaceutical product development?

A: The key benefits include high chemical purity (99%), low total impurities, compliance with global pharmacopeial and ICH guidelines, and broad solubility in organic solvents, making it versatile for various dosage forms.

Q: How does the manufacturing process ensure product safety and compliance?

A: Advanced quality controls are applied throughout production to meet pharmacopeial microbial limits, minimize heavy metals and endotoxins, and confirm the absence of hazardous levels of residual solvents, ensuring safe and compliant pharmaceutical-grade output.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients Category

Niacinamide Vitamin B3 Powder IP (Nicotinamide)

Niacinamide Vitamin B3 Powder IP (Nicotinamide)

Price 590.0 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 1000 Kilograms

Color : White

HS Code : 29362990

Shelf Life : 36 months

Purity(%) : 99% min

Oxan-drolone Powder

Oxan-drolone Powder

Price 800.0 INR / Piece

Minimum Order Quantity : 1000 Pieces

Color : White

HS Code : 29372900

Shelf Life : 2 years

Purity(%) : 99% min

Pure Vitamin D3

Pure Vitamin D3

Price 250.0 INR / Piece

Minimum Order Quantity : 1000 Pieces

Color : Other, White to offwhite

HS Code : 29362900

Shelf Life : 24 months

Purity(%) : >=99%

Amoxicillin Trihydrate API

Amoxicillin Trihydrate API

Price 2900.0 INR / Piece

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Pieces

Color : White

HS Code : 29411030

Shelf Life : 3 to 5 years if properly stored

Purity(%) : >99%



We Mainly Deal in International Market